‘Portrait of a Gentleman’

Indian High Commissioner to UK Navtej SIngh Sarna unveiling a portrait of outgoing Commonwealth Secretary General Kamalesh Sharma
Advertisement

 Indian High Commissioner to UK Navtej Singh Sarna unveiled a portrait of outgoing Commonwealth Secretary General Kamalesh Sharma at an event in London….reports Asian Lite News

Indian High Commissioner to UK Navtej SIngh Sarna unveiling a portrait of outgoing Commonwealth Secretary General Kamalesh Sharma
Indian High Commissioner to UK Navtej SIngh Sarna unveiling a portrait of outgoing Commonwealth Secretary General Kamalesh Sharma

Mr Sharma, one of the best Indians in London, was former high commissioner of India to UK. He is an alumnus of the Modern School, New Delhi, St. Stephen’s College in Delhi and King’s College, Cambridge. Sharma was an officer in the Indian Foreign Service from 1965 to 2001.

He served as India’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations, from Aug 1997 to May 2002, before his retirement from IFS. From 2002 to 2004, he served as UN Secretary General’s special representative to East Timor. He was appointed as the High Commissioner of India to Britain in 2004.

Sharma was elected to the position of secretary-general over Michael Frendo, foreign minister of Malta, during the biennial Commonwealth summit in Kampala, Uganda held from 22 to 24 November 2007. He took over from Sir Don McKinnon of New Zealand on 1 April 2008.

Indian High Commissioner to UK Navtej SIngh Sarna unveiling a portrait of outgoing Commonwealth Secretary General Kamalesh Sharma
Indian High Commissioner to UK Navtej SIngh Sarna unveiling a portrait of outgoing Commonwealth Secretary General Kamalesh Sharma

Sharma was re-elected on 30 October 2011 at the 2011 CHOGM. He was unopposed, having been proposed by India and seconded by Pakistan. His second and final four year term began on 1 April 2012 and will end 30 March 2016.

Baroness Scotland will succeed Sharma.

Born in Dominica in 1955, Baroness Patricia Scotland then moved with her family to Britain. She obtained her LLB in 1976, was called to the Bar in 1977 and was appointed Queen’s Counsel in 1991. She received a life peerage and was created Baroness Scotland of Asthal in 1997.

Baroness Scotland has held the position of Attorney General (2007 to 2010), Minister of State (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) (2007 to 2007), Minister of State (Home Office) (Criminal Justice and Offender Management) (2003 to 2007), and Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor’s Department) (2001 to 2003) in government.