Home News INDIAN NEWS MODI 2.0: Ministers & Portfolios

MODI 2.0: Ministers & Portfolios

9
0
SHARE
 by .
The President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind greeting Shri Narendra Modi after administering the oath of office of the Prime Minister, at a Swearing-in Ceremony, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on May 30, 2019.

Indian President Ram Nath Kovind as advised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers.

 by .
The President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind greeting Shri Narendra Modi after administering the oath of office of the Prime Minister, at a Swearing-in Ceremony, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on May 30, 2019.

Mr Narendra Modi – Prime Minister and also in-charge of:

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers: 24

* Amit Shah: Home Affairs.

* Rajnath Singh: Defence.

* Nitin Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways; Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

* Nirmala Sitharaman: Finance; Corporate Affairs.

* S. Jaishankar: External Affairs.

* D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Chemicals and Fertilizers.

* Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

* Narendra Singh Tomar: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Rural Development; Panchayati Raj.

* Ravi Shankar Prasad: Law and Justice; Communications; and Electronics and Information Technology.

* Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries.

* Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment.

* Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’: Human Resource Development.

 by Photo Division Ministry of I & B Govt. of IndiaSoochna Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003
011-24362384, 24362473.
The President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind administering the oath as Cabinet Minister to Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, at a Swearing-in Ceremony, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on May 30, 2019.

* Arjun Munda: Tribal Affairs.

* Smriti Irani: Women and Child Development; and Textiles.

* Harsh Vardhan: Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences.

* Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Information and Broadcasting.

* Piyush Goyal: Railways; and Commerce and Industry.

* Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas; Steel.

* Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs.

* Pralhad Joshi: Parliamentary Affairs; Coal; and Mines.

* Mahendra Nath Pandey: Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

* Arvind Ganpat Sawant: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise.

* Giriraj Singh: Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.

* Gajendra Singh Shekhawat: Minister of Jal Shakti.

 by .
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in a group photograph along with Council of Ministers, at a Swearing-in Ceremony, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on May 30, 2019.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge): Nine

* Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Labour and Employment.

* Rao Inderjit Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation; Planning.

* Shripad Yesso Naik: Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and Defence.

* Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region; Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Atomic Energy; and Department of Space.

* Kiren Rijiju: Youth Affairs and Sports; Minority Affairs.

* Prahalad Singh Patel: Culture; Tourism.

* Raj Kumar Singh: Power; New and Renewable Energy; Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.

* Hardeep Singh Puri: Housing and Urban Affairs; Civil Aviation; and Commerce and Industry.

* Mansukh L. Mandaviya: Shipping; Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Ministers of State: 24

 by Photo Division Ministry of I & B Govt. of IndiaSoochna Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003011-24362384, 24362473.
The President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind administering the oath as Minister of State to Shri V. Muraleedharan, at a Swearing-in Ceremony, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on May 30, 2019.

* Faggan Singh Kulaste: Steel.

* Ashwini Kumar Choubey: Health and Family Welfare.

* Arjun Ram Meghwal: Parliamentary Affairs; and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.

* General (Retd.) V. K. Singh: Road Transport and Highways.

* Krishan Pal: Social Justice and Empowerment.

* Danve Raosaheb Dadarao: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

* G. Kishan Reddy: Home Affairs.

* Parshottam Rupala: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

* Ramdas Athawale: Social Justice and Empowerment.

* Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Rural Development.

* Babul Supriyo: Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

* Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.

* Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao: Human Resource Development; Communications; and Electronics and Information Technology.

* Anurag Singh Thakur: Finance; and Corporate Affairs.

* Angadi Suresh Channabasappa: Railways.

* Nityanand Rai: Home Affairs.

* Rattan Lal Kataria: Jal Shakti; Social Justice and Empowerment.

* V. Muraleedharan: External Affairs; Parliamentary Affairs.

* Renuka Singh Saruta: Tribal Affairs.

* Som Parkash: Commerce and Industry.

* Rameswar Teli: Food Processing Industries.

* Pratap Chandra Sarangi: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.

* Kailash Choudhary: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

* Debasree Chaudhuri: Women and Child Development.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here